Sydney Tour Route - Red | Sydney Bus Tours | Big Bus Tours

Tour Duration: 1 hour, 30 minutes
Frequency: 2 hours
Days of Operation: Thursday–Monday

Hop-On, Hop-Off City Tour

Hop on our City Tour from 23 different stops. The tour features pre-recorded commentary available in 8 languages.

StopFirst BusSecond BusLast Bus
1. Circular Quay
(George St, cnr Alfred St)
10:00am 12:00pm 2:00pm
2. Sydney Tower/Westfield Sydney
(Elizabeth St, near King St)
10:10am 12:10pm 2:10pm
3. Australian Museum
(William St near College St)
10:15am 12:15pm 2:15pm
4. William St
(100 William St, between Crown St & Palmer St)
10:17am 12:17pm 2:17pm
5. Kings Cross
(Darlinghurst Rd, outside Crest Hotel Chemist)
10:20am 12:20pm 2:20pm
6. El Alamein Fountain
(Macleay St, outside Oasis Emporium)
10:23am 12:23pm 2:23pm
7. Woolloomooloo Bay
(Cowper Wharf Rd, outside Woolloomooloo Hotel)
10:27am 12:27pm 2:27pm
8. Sydney Opera House
(Macquarie St, by underpass)
10:31am 12:31pm 2:31pm
9. Botanical Gardens
(Macquarie St, Crystal Palace Gate)
10:39am 12:39pm 2:39pm
10. State Library
(Macquarie St, opp. Hunter St)
10:43am 12:43pm 2:43pm
11. Hyde Park
(Prince Albert Rd, opp. Barracks Museum)
10:27am 12:47pm 2:47pm
12. Central Station
(Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18)
10:50am 12:50pm 2:50pm
13. Power House Museum
(Harris St, cnr Macarthur St)
10:55am 12:55pm 2:55pm
14. Sydney Fish Market
(Harris St, cnr Pyrmont Bridge Rd)
10:59am 12:59pm 2:59pm
15. The Star
(Pirrama Rd, opp. Casino steps)
11:02am 1:02pm 3:02pm
16. Maritime Museum
(Murray St, opp. Pyrmont Bridge Hotel)
11:05am 1:05pm 3:05pm
17. International Convention Centre
(Darling Drive)
11:08am 1:08pm 3:08pm
18. Chinese Gardens/Chinatown
(Harbour St)
11:11am 1:11pm 3:11pm
19. Sea Life Sydney Aquarium
(Wheat Rd)
11:14am 1:14pm 3:14pm
20. King St Wharf
(Erskine St, cnr of Shelly St)
11:18am 1:18pm 3:18pm
21. Barangaroo
(Hickson Rd, opp. Roslyn Packer Theatre)
11:22am 1:22pm 3:22pm
22. Sydney Harbour Bridge
(Hickson Rd, near Ives Steps Wharf)
11:25am 1:25pm 3:25pm
23. The Rocks
(George St, cnr Hickson Rd)
11:28am 1:28pm 3:28pm

1

Circular Quay

George St (opposite DFS Galleria near the corner of Alfred St)

First Bus: 10:00
Last Bus: 14:00
  • The Rocks & Circular Quay
  • Sydney Harbour Eco Hopper Ferry
  • Captain Cook Cruises
2

Sydney Tower / Westfield Sydney

Elizabeth St (opposite NAB & Bendigo Banks, near King St)

First Bus: 10:10
Last Bus: 14:10
  • Hyde Park Barracks
  • Sydney Tower
3

Australian Museum

William St (next to Cook & Philip Park, near College St. intersection)

First Bus: 10:15
Last Bus: 14:15
  • St. Mary's Cathedral
  • Australian Museum
4

William St.

100 William St (between Crown St & Palmer St, outside The Sydney Boulevard Hotel)

First Bus: 10:17
Last Bus: 14:17
5

Kings Cross

Darlinghurst Rd (outside Crest Hotel Chemist, near Kings Cross station)

First Bus: 10:20
Last Bus: 14:20
6

El Alamein Fountain

Macleay St (outside Oasis Emporium, opposite the fountain)

First Bus: 10:23
Last Bus: 14:23
7

Woolloomooloo Bay

Cowper Wharf Rd (outside Woolloomooloo Hotel)

First Bus: 10:27
Last Bus: 14:27
8

Sydney Opera House

Macquarie St (next to underpass)

First Bus: 10:31
Last Bus: 14:31
  • Sydney Opera House
  • The Rocks & Circular Quay
  • Royal Botanical Gardens
9

Botanical Gardens

Macquarie St, Crystal Palace Gate (scenic walk to Mrs Macquarie's Chair)

First Bus: 10:39
Last Bus: 14:39
  • Royal Botanical Gardens
10

State Library

Macquarie St (outside NSW State Library, near Hunter St instersection)

First Bus: 10:43
Last Bus: 14:43
11

Hyde Park

Prince Albert Rd (outside Hyde Park Barracks Museum)

First Bus: 10:47
Last Bus: 14:47
  • St. Mary's Cathedral
  • Hyde Park Barracks
12

Central Station

Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18 (opposite Wake Up Sydney hostel)

First Bus: 10:50
Last Bus: 14:50
13

Power House Museum

Harris St (near Macarthur St intersection, opposite Hannah's Pies)

First Bus: 10:55
Last Bus: 14:55
14

Sydney Fish Market

Harris St (outside the Post Office near the Pyrmont Bridge Rd intersection)

First Bus: 10:59
Last Bus: 14:59
15

The Star

Pirrama Rd (opposite casino steps)

First Bus: 11:02
Last Bus: 15:02
16

Maritime Museum

Murray St (opposite Pyrmont Bridge Hotel)

First Bus: 11:05
Last Bus: 15:05
  • Darling Harbour
  • Australian National Maritime Museum
17

International Convention Centre

Darling Drive (beside Harbourside)

First Bus: 11:08
Last Bus: 15:08
  • Darling Harbour
18

Chinese Gardens / Chinatown

Harbour Street (beside Chinese Gardens, near Liverpool Street intersection)

First Bus: 11:11
Last Bus: 15:11
19

Sea Life Sydney Aquarium

Wheat Rd (under the foot bridge)

First Bus: 11:14
Last Bus: 15:14
  • Darling Harbour
20

King St Wharf

Erskine Street (outside Macquarie Bank bldg, near corner of Shelly Street)

First Bus: 11:18
Last Bus: 15:18
21

Barangaroo

21 Hickson Road (opposite Roslyn Packer Theatre)

First Bus: 11:22
Last Bus: 15:22
22

Sydney Harbour Bridge

11 Hickson Road (near Ives Steps Wharf & Pier 1 Hotel)

First Bus: 11:25
Last Bus: 15:25
  • Luna Park
  • Sydney Harbour Bridge
23

The Rocks

11 George Street (outside Appetito Pizza Pasta Bar near the Hickson Road intersection)

First Bus: 11:28
Last Bus: 15:28
  • Sydney Harbour Bridge
  • The Rocks & Circular Quay