Service Resuming Saturday 16th October, 2021

Dear Customers,

We are excited to announce that our service is scheduled to resume on Saturday 16th October, and then continue Thursday–Monday only thereafter.

We sincerely apologise for any inconvenience the suspension may have caused. Please feel welcome to contact us if you have any questions.

Warm regards,

The Big Bus Tours Sydney Team.



Route Schedule Information


Sydney City Tour (Red Route)

Tour Duration: 1 hour, 30 minutes
Bus Frequency: every 2 hours
StopFirst BusSecond BusLast Bus
1. Circular Quay
(George St, cnr Alfred St)
10:00am 12:00pm 2:00pm
2. Sydney Tower/Westfield Sydney
(Elizabeth St, near King St)
10:10am 12:10pm 2:10pm
3. Australian Museum
(William St near College St)
10:15am 12:15pm 2:15pm
4. William St
(100 William St, between Crown St & Palmer St)
10:17am 12:17pm 2:17pm
5. Kings Cross
(Darlinghurst Rd, outside Crest Hotel Chemist)
10:20am 12:20pm 2:20pm
6. El Alamein Fountain
(Macleay St, outside Oasis Emporium)
10:23am 12:23pm 2:23pm
7. Woolloomooloo Bay
(Cowper Wharf Rd, outside Woolloomooloo Hotel)
10:27am 12:27pm 2:27pm
8. Sydney Opera House
(Macquarie St, by underpass)
10:31am 12:31pm 2:31pm
9. Botanical Gardens
(Macquarie St, Crystal Palace Gate)
10:39am 12:39pm 2:39pm
10. State Library
(Macquarie St, opp. Hunter St)
10:43am 12:43pm 2:43pm
11. Hyde Park
(Prince Albert Rd, opp. Barracks Museum)
10:27am 12:47pm 2:47pm
12. Central Station
(Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18)
10:50am 12:50pm 2:50pm
13. Power House Museum
(Harris St, cnr Macarthur St)
10:55am 12:55pm 2:55pm
14. Sydney Fish Market
(Harris St, cnr Pyrmont Bridge Rd)
10:59am 12:59pm 2:59pm
15. The Star
(Pirrama Rd, opp. Casino steps)
11:02am 1:02pm 3:02pm
16. Maritime Museum
(Murray St, opp. Pyrmont Bridge Hotel)
11:05am 1:05pm 3:05pm
17. International Convention Centre
(Darling Drive)
11:08am 1:08pm 3:08pm
18. Chinese Gardens/Chinatown
(Harbour St)
11:11am 1:11pm 3:11pm
19. Sea Life Sydney Aquarium
(Wheat Rd)
11:14am 1:14pm 3:14pm
20. King St Wharf
(Erskine St, cnr of Shelly St)
11:18am 1:18pm 3:18pm
21. Barangaroo
(Hickson Rd, opp. Roslyn Packer Theatre)
11:22am 1:22pm 3:22pm
22. Sydney Harbour Bridge
(Hickson Rd, near Ives Steps Wharf)
11:25am 1:25pm 3:25pm
23. The Rocks
(George St, cnr Hickson Rd)
11:28am 1:28pm 3:28pm

Bondi & Bays Tour (Blue Route)

Tour Duration: 1 hour, 30 minutes
Bus Frequency: every 2 hours
StopFirst BusSecond BusLast Bus
24. Central Station
(Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18)
10:00am 12:00pm 2:00pm
25. Town Hall
(Pitt St cnr with Bathurst St)
10:10am 12:10pm 2:10pm
26. Australian Museum
(William St near College St)
10:15am 12:15pm 2:15pm
27. William St
(100 William St, between Crown St & Palmer St)
10:17am 12:17pm 2:17pm
28. Paddington Town Hall
(Oxford St)
10:30am 12:30pm 2:30pm
29. Centennial Parklands
(Oxford St, between Jersey Road and Queen Street Paddington)
10:35am 12:35pm 2:35pm
30. Bondi Beach
(Campbell Parade, nr cnr Roscoe St)
10:45am 12:45pm 2:45pm
31. North Bondi
(Campbell Parade, opp Brighton Boulevard)
10:50am 12:50pm 2:50pm
32. Rose Bay
(735 New South Head Rd)
11:05am 1:05pm 3:05pm
33. Double Bay
(401 New South Head Rd)
11:15am 1:15pm 3:15pm
33. Double Bay
(401 New South Head Rd)
11:15am 1:15pm 3:15pm
34. Yurong St
(William St near Yurong St, beside Australian Museum)
11:20am 1:20pm 3:20pm


Dine and Discover NSW & Big Bus Sydney

Dine & Discover NSW is a new scheme to aid the recovery of NSW's hospitality, arts and tourism sectors by encouraging the community to support these businesses. From March until June 2021, NSW residents aged 18 and over will be eligible for 4 x $25 vouchers, worth $100 in total. Two vouchers may be used at dining venues, and the other two at attractions. Vouchers can only be used at participating NSW businesses.

One Voucher is valid for our Big Bus Sydney Express Ticket (Sydney City Loop (Red Route) only).

Here’s how it works:

  • NSW residents aged 18+ can apply for electronic or paper Dine & Discover vouchers at Service NSW.
  • Dine & Discover vouchers can be used at participating NSW businesses any day except Public Holidays.
  • 2 x $25 vouchers will be available for attractions
  • One $25 voucher can be exchanged for one Big Bus Tours Sydney Express Ticket (a single loop journey on our City Tour Red Route - Approximately 90 minutes, value $25.00).
  • Vouchers can only be exchanged for Big Bus tickets with our on-street staff or bus drivers, and are not redeemable for online bookings.
  • Vouchers can also be used to upgrade to another Big Bus ticket: Classic Ticket, Premium Ticket or Deluxe Plus Ticket
  • Voucher holders must present their voucher's QR code (on their phone or print-out) to a Big Bus Tours on-street staff member or bus driver, who will scan the QR code and issue the relevant bus ticket.
  • Big Bus Tours Sydney Express Tickets are available exclusively on-street/on board buses, and are not available for pre-purchase online
  • Children’s (5-15) Sydney Express tickets will be available for $10.00 each and Adults (16+) Sydney Express tickets will be available for $25.00 each.
  • Sydney Express tickets are exclusively available to Dine & Discover voucher holders and their travel companions.

If you have any further questions about using your Dine & Discover voucher with Big Bus Tours Sydney, please feel welcome to give us a call on (02) 9567 8400 for more information.