Stops #22 – #26 Closed

Dear Customers,

Please note that our stops #22 through #26 are currently closed due to roadworks.

Furthermore, our tours will be conducted on our trolleys February 12 through 18, 2024, while our double-decker buses are serviced.

We welcome your queries - please feel welcome to speak with our Customer Service team on live chat (red button on bottom-right of page) or contact us via email .

We look forward to welcoming you back on board soon!

The Big Bus Tours Philadelphia Team.



Tours Operating Daily!

Dear Customers,

Our Philadelphia open-top bus tours are now operating daily! Please see our schedule below and take a look at our map.

We welcome your queries - please feel welcome to speak with our Customer Service team on live chat (red button on bottom-right of page) or contact us via email .

We look forward to welcoming you back on board soon!

The Big Bus Tours Philadelphia Team.



Route Information

Big Bus Tour (Blue Route):
Full Circuit Time: 90 minutes (approx.)
Bus Frequency: Every 45 minutes (30 minutes on Saturdays)

Blue Route Bus Tour Times

Stop No. Stop First Bus Time Last Bus Time
1 Independence Visitor Center- SW Corner of 6th & Market 10:00:00 16:00:00
2 Betsy Ross House 10:06:00 16:06:00
3 United States Mint/Ben Franklin’s Grave 10:08:00 15:08:00
4 National Constitution Center 10:09:00 16:09:00
5 Chinatown/Fashion District 10:12:00 16:12:00
6 Reading Terminal Market/Convention Center Marriott/Macy’s 10:16:00 16:16:00
7 City Hall/Love Park 10:22:00 16:22:00
8 Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter & Paul/Sister Cities 10:25:00 16:25:00
9 Barnes Foundation 10:28:00 16:28:00
10 Rodin Museum 10:34:00 16:34:00
11 Eastern State Penitentiary 10:38:00 16:38:00
12 Perelman Building of Philadelphia Art Museum 10:41:00 16:41:00
15 “Rocky Steps” Philadelphia Museum of Art East Entrance 10:44:00 16:44:00
17 Franklin Institute/Logan Circle 10:50:00 16:50:00
18 Shops at Liberty Place 10:55:00 16:55:00
19 The Bellevue/Rittenhouse Square 11:00:00 17:00:00
20 Academy of Music/Broad Street 11:01:00 17:01:00
21 Pine Street 11:06:00 17:06:00
22 South Street/Head House Square out of service until further notice
23 Vietnam Veterans Memorial out of service until further notice
24 Hilton Philadelphia at Penn’s Landing/Columbus Boulevard out of service until further notice
25 Penn’s Landing/Waterfront out of service until further notice
26 Old City/Christ Church out of service until further notice
27 Museum of American Jewish History 11:25:00 17:25:00

Closure Dates

Big Bus Tours Philadelphia operates every day except Thanksgiving Day (November 23), Christmas Day (December 25) and New Year's Day (January 1).

On rare occasions, we may need to temporarily suspend all service in the instance of very poor weather or for unplanned city events. We will do our best to notify customers of any service amendments or suspensions on this page or via our free app. If you have any questions, please feel welcome to contact us.